Preparing For The Election: Scotland County Races
Find your sample ballot
HERE.  Some of the races detailed below may not be on your ballot depending on where you live.

NATIONAL RACES

US SENATE

 

Cheri Beasley (D)

info@cheribeasley.com | (919) 355-6413

https://cheribeasley.com

 

Ted Budd (R)

info@tedbudd.com | (336) 270-9053

https://tedbudd.com

Shannon Bray (L)

shannonbraync@gmail.com | (919) 635-0770

https://www.shannonbray.us

 

Matthew Hoh (G)

matthew_hoh@riseup.net | (703) 999-8075

https://www.matt4senate.org

US HOUSE DISTRICT 9

 

Ben Clark (D)

ben@benclarknc.com | (910) 248-9050

https://www.benclarknc.com

 

Richard Hudson (R)

richard@richardhudsonforcongress.com

(704) 795-2012

http://hudson.house.gov

STATE RACES

NC SENATE DISTRICT 24

 

Darrell "BJ" Gibson (D)

pastorgibson1924@yahoo.com
(910) 318-1534

https://www.gibsonfornc.com

Danny Earl Britt (R)

dannybritt@ncleg.gov

britt4senate.com

 

NC HOUSE DISTRICT 48

 

Garland Pierce (D)

300pierce@windstream.net | (910) 273-1098

https://www.ncleg.gov/Members/Biography/H/497

Melissa Swarbrick (R)

swarbrickforhouse48@gmail.com

(910) 603-1701

https://www.swarbrickforhouse48.com

JUDICIAL RACES

NC SUPREME COURT

ASSOCIATE JUDGE SEAT 3

 

Lucy Inman (D)

info@lucyinmanforjustice.com | (919) 578-8021

https://www.lucyinmanforjustice.com

 

Richard Dietz (R)

judgedietz@judgedietz.com | (202) 207-8556

https://www.judgedietz.com

NC SUPREME COURT

ASSOCIATE JUDGE SEAT 5

 

Sam Ervin (D)

info@ervinforjustice.com | (919) 480-2219

https://www.ervinforjustice.org

 

Trey Allen (R)

treyallen@gmail.com | (919) 819-6038

https://www.treyallennc.com

NC COURT OF APPEALS

JUDGE SEAT 8

 

Carolyn Jennings Thompson (D)

cjthomsponlaw@gmail.com | (919) 578-8021

https://carolynthompsonforjudge.com

 

Julee Tate Flood (R)

info@juleeflood.com | (919) 749-6023

https://www.juleeflood.com

NC COURT OF APPEALS

JUDGE SEAT 9

 

Brad A. Salmon (D)

brad.a.salmon@gmail.com | (919) 578-8021

https://www.judgebradsalmon.com

 

Donna Stroud (R)

judgestroud@yahoo.com | (919) 815-4259

https://judgestroud.com

NC COURT OF APPEALS

JUDGE SEAT 10

 

Gale Murray Adams (D)

judgegaleadams@gmail.com | (910) 359-4628

https://judgegaleadams.com

 

John M. Tyson (R)

judgetyson@gmail.com | (910) 483-1826

https://www.judgejohntyson.com

NC COURT OF APPEALS

JUDGE SEAT 11

 

Darren Jackson (D)

darren@darrenjackson.org | (919) 801-2750

https://www.judgedarrenjackson.com

 

Michael Stading (R)

michael@michaelstading.com | (704) 575-8649

https://www.michaelstading.com

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

District 16A SEAT 1

Chris Rhue (D)

chrisrhue@hotmail.com | (910) 280-1174

Unopposed

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

District 16A SEAT 3

Chevonne Wallace (D)

beth@bethtannerforjudge.com| (704) 322-0869

Unopposed

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

DISTRICT 21

Reese Saunders (D)

reece623@icloud.com | (910) 895-1105

http://www.ncdistrictattorney.org/16C/contactus.html

Unopposed

LOCAL RACES

SHERIFF

 

Sheronica Smith (D)

smithss.4822@gmail.com(910) 318-7701

Ralph Kersey (R)

kerseyfencing@yahoo.com | (910) 280-2760

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

 

Phillip W. McRae (D)

wpmcrae215@hotmail.com | (910) 277-6597

Unopposed

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

STEWARTSVILLE TOWNSHIP

 

Tim Ivey (R)

tivey98@yahoo.com | (910) 280-7240

Darwin (Duke) Williams (D)

chiefdwilliams@gmail.com | (910) 506-4216

Tracey Dockery Williams (D)

ladytraceymichelle@gmail.com | (910) 506-9424

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

SPRING HILL TOWNSHIP

 

Milton Farmer (D)

mwfarmer59@gmail.com | (910) 280-3795

Bo Frizzell (R)

bofrizzell32615@gmail.com | (910) 334-2760

BOARD OF EDUCATION

STEWARTSVILLE TOWNSHIP

 

Jason Clark

jac434343@netscape.net | (910) 373-2317

Herman L. Tyson

tysonhl2020@gmail.com | (910) 373-5663

BOARD OF EDUCATION

AT-LARGE SEAT

 

Phillip L. Gregory

pgreg3@outlook.com | (910) 534-4488

Vicki C. Jackson

jcvicki@yahoo.com | (910) 373-8291

Summer Woodside

summertime76@gmail.com | (910) 280-0036

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION

DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

 

Edward T. Carmichael

(910) 276-5985

Ryan Gibson

(910) 610-5390

Bracey Stone

(910) 384-6957

 
 
 
 
Vote buttons on flag